PRO-2-02/BON-2-RR:IT:EC 226218 PH
[…] United States". One of such regulations is 21 CFR 1.90, quoted
above, which requires the owner or consignee to hold the
merchandise and not distribute it until further notice of the
result of examination of the sample. The protestant did "[f]ail
to comply with [this] regulation ....")
Procedurally, as noted above, Customs records show that there are
two protests in this matter (2720-94-101049 and 2720-95-100155).
Customs procedural processing of this matter should be as
follows. The first protest should be denied for the substantive
reasons set forth above. As for the second protest, 19 U.S.C.
1514(c) provides that "[o]nly one protest may be filed for each
entry of merchandise, except that where the entry covers
merchandise of different categories, a separate protest may be
filed for each category [and] [i]n addition, separate protests
[may be filed in certain described situations]." (Note also that,
in a case such as this, a protest of the Notice of Redelivery and
a protest of an issue such as tariff classification could be
separately filed.) None of the exceptions are applicable in