PRO-2-02/BON-2-RR:IT:EC 226218 PH
[…] adopted by reference in this ruling. In regard to the
protestant's argument that if there is no formal notification
that the merchandise is inadmissible the Notice of Redelivery
must be canceled, see United States v. Toshoku America, Inc., 11
CIT 641 (1987) (reversed on other grounds, see citation above),
in which the Court stated that "... a demand for redelivery to
Customs custody is in reality no different than a decision to
exclude merchandise from entry or delivery" (11 CIT at 644).
Furthermore, we note that the provision of the Customs
Regulations (19 CFR 113.62(d)(1)) cited by the protestant in this
regard provides that the principal agrees to redeliver timely, on
demand by Customs, the merchandise released if it "[f]ails to
comply with the laws or regulations governing admission into the
United States". One of such regulations is 21 CFR 1.90, quoted
above, which requires the owner or consignee to hold the
merchandise and not distribute it until further notice of the
result of examination of the sample. The protestant did "[f]ail
to comply with [this] regulation ....")