LIQ-4-01/ENT-1-01/PRO-2-02-RR:IT:EC 226263 PH
[…] Further review was requested and granted.
ISSUE:
May the protest in this case be granted?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Initially, we note that the protest was timely filed (i.e.,
within 90 days of the date of the bill for interest; see 19
U.S.C. 1514(c)(3) and New Zealand Lamb Co., Inc. v. United
States, 40 F. 3d 377, 382 (Fed. Cir. 1994), "That decision [i.e.,
Customs billing of New Zealand Lamb for interest], by virtue of
1514(c)(2)(B), commenced the running of the ninety-day
limitations period").
In regard to the protestability under 19 U.S.C. 1514 of this
matter, subsection (c)(2) of section 1514 provides that protests
may be filed with respect to merchandise which is the subject of
a decision specified in subsection (a) of section 1514. The
decisions specified in subsection (a) of section 1514 are "[with
certain exceptions], decisions of the Customs Service, including
the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same,
as to [seven kinds of decisions are listed] ...." Thus, to be
protestable under section 1514, a decision must be a "decision of
the Customs Service."
Generally, we have held that the role of Customs in the
antidumping process is "... simply to follow Commerce's