LIQ-4-01/PRO-2-01 RR:IT:EC 226285 CB
[…] We also note that liquidation of an entry is protestable pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(5).

Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(1)(A) through (D) the initial protest is statutorily inadequate. The initial protest, which as previously stated was timely filed, did no more than identify the entry protested, the date of entry, the date of liquidation, and the demand date, make the non-collusion statement required by the statute for a surety protest, and provide a string of potential claims as a protective action. In view of the requirement in 19 U.S.C. 1514 that "[a] protest must set forth distinctly and specifically ... each decision described in [19 U.S.C. 1514(a)] as to which protest is made ... [and] the nature of each objection and the reasons therefor ...", the initial protest does not appear to be sufficient. See, in regard to the foregoing, Mattel, Inc. v. United States, 72 Cust. Ct. 257, 262, C.D. 4547, 377 F. Supp. 955 (1974), in which the court summarized prior court decisions on this issue as follows: "In short, the court, taking a liberal posture, has held that however cryptic, inartistic, or poorly drawn a communication may be, it is sufficient as a protest for purposes of section 514 if it conveys enough information to apprise knowledgeable officials of the importer's intent and the relief sought." It is difficult to see how the initial protest met even this standard.

As to the "supplemental" protest, we note that under 19 U.S.C. 1514, "[n]ew grounds in support of objections raised by a valid protest or amendment thereto may be presented for consideration in connection with the review of such protest ... at any time prior to the disposition of the protest ...." Also under 19 U.S.C. 1514, a protest may be amended only "prior to the expiration of the time in which such protest could have been filed under [19 U.S.C. 1514]."