LIQ-4-01/PRO-2-01 RR:IT:EC 226285 CB
[…] In the absence of such evidence, Customs cannot accept protestant's assertion.

Having said all of the above, this office finds that the subject protest must be denied on the basis that the issues raised in the supplemental protest are not protestable. The subject protest is against the assessment of double the antidumping duties based on the absence of the reimbursement statement and the assessment of interest on the antidumping penalty. In regard to the protestability under 19 U.S.C. 1514 of these matters, subsection (c)(2) of section 1514 provides that protests may be filed with respect to merchandise which is the subject of a decision specified in subsection (a) of section 1514. The decisions specified in this subsection are "[with certain exceptions], decisions of the Customs service, including the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same as to [seven kinds of decisions are listed] ...." Thus, to be protestable under section 1514, a decision must be a decision of the Customs Service.