DRA-4-R:IT:EC 226295 IOR
[…] ISSUE:
Whether the merchandise at issue is eligible to receive
drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(a) or (j)(1).
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1) provides that if imported merchandise,
on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal Law
because of its importation is, before the close of the 3-year
period beginning on the date of importation, exported and is not
used within the United States before such exportation; then upon
such exportation 99 percent of the amount of each duty, tax or
fee so paid shall be refunded as drawback. Section 1313(j)(3)
provides that:
The performing of any operation or combination of
operations (including, but not limited to, testing,
cleaning, repacking, inspecting, sorting, refurbishing,
freezing, blending, repairing, reworking, cutting,
slitting, adjusting, replacing components, relabeling,
disassembling, and unpacking), not amounting to
manufacture or production for drawback purposes under
the preceding provisions of this section on--
(A) the imported merchandise itself in cases
to which paragraph (1) applies,...
shall not be treated as a use of that merchandise....
The claimant proposes to gather the requisite microscope
components for the microscope ordered, screw the objective lenses
into the nosepiece of the microscope for the purpose of checking
the alignment and export the unassembled microscope components