ENT-5-01/1-03/1-07:RR:IT:EC 226322 AJS
[…] procedure (the time of entry is the time the entry summary
is filed in the proper form, with estimated duties attached).
Subsection (d) specifically provides for the time of entry for quota-class merchandise (i.e., "[t]he time of entry for
quota-class merchandise shall be the
-3-
time of presentation of the entry summary or withdrawal for
consumption in proper form, with estimated duties attached or,
if the entry/entry summary information and a valid scheduled
statement date . . . have been successfully received by Customs
via [ABI], without estimated duties attached, as provided in
[19 CFR 132.11a]").
Under 19 CFR 132.1(d), "presentation" is defined for
purposes of the Customs Regulations pertaining to quota as
"the delivery in proper form to the appropriate Customs
officer of . . . [a]n entry summary for consumption, which shall
serve as both the entry and the entry summary, without
estimated duties attached [if ABI procedure, see above, are
used] or . . . [a] withdrawal for consumption with estimated
duties attached." The time of presentation of an entry/entry
summary for quota purposes is the time of delivery in proper
form of the above-described documents (i.e., the documents listed
in the definition of "presentation") (see 19 CFR 132.11a).
Section 132.11(a) states that quota priority and status are
determined as of the time of presentation of the entry summary
for consumption, or withdrawal for consumption, in proper form
in accordance with section 132.1(d). Under 19 CFR 132.1(e),
"quota-class merchandise" is defined as "any imported merchandise subject to limitations under an absolute or a tariff-rate quota."
In interpreting these provisions, we are guided by the rule
of interpretation that a general rule will not be held to apply
to a matter specifically dealt with in another part of the same
provision (Ginsberg & Sons, Inc. v. Popkin, 285 U.S. 204, 208
(1932); Green v.