ENT-5-01/1-03/1-07:RR:IT:EC 226322 AJS
[…] other law on any article entered for consumption or withdrawn
from warehouse for consumption shall be the rate or rates in
effect when the documents comprising the entry for
consumption or withdrawal from warehouse for consumption and
any estimated or liquidated duties then required to be paid have
been deposited with the Custom Service by written,
electronic or such other means as the Secretary by regulation
shall prescribe . . .
The Customs Regulations issued under this statute and/or
pertinent to the issues under consideration are set forth, in
part, below:
Under 19 CFR 141.69, "[t]he rates of duty applicable to
merchandise shall be the rates in effect at the time of entry,
as specified in section 141.68, except [in cases not pertinent in
this case] . . ."
Section 141.68, referred to above, provides the time of
entry for merchandise imported
into the United States. Subsection (a) of section 141.68
provides the general rule for establishing the time of entry