LIQ-9-01-RR:IT:EC 226722 IOR
[…] or broker was unaware as to the nature of the merchandise, or any
other purported mistake, and how any such mistake was a mistake
of fact rather than a mistake of law. The protestant has failed
to explain how ITT Corp. v. United States, supra, is analogous to
its protest and supports its claim for relief.
Consequently, there has been absolutely no basis presented
for reliquidating the subject entries pursuant to 19 U.S.C.
1520(c)(1). The protestant's claim is therefore denied.
Finally, we note that the protest does not meet the
requirements for the contents of a protest, section 174.13 of the
Customs Regulations (19 CFR 174.13), which provides the
following:
(a) A protest shall contain the following information:
(6) The nature of, and justification for the
objection set forth distinctly and specifically with
respect to each category, payment, claim, decision, or
refusal.
Clearly, as discussed above, the protest does not contain a clear
explanation of the nature of or justification for the matter
protested. Consequently, the protest does not meet the
requirements of 19 CFR 174.13.
HOLDING:
The protestant has not established a mistake of fact in the