CON-9-RR:IT:EC 226726 PH
[…] subheading 9813.00.30:
The articles described in the provisions of this subchapter,
when not imported for sale or for sale on approval, may be
admitted into the United States without the payment of duty,
under bond for their exportation within 1 year from the date
of importation, which period, in the discretion of the
Secretary of the Treasury, may be extended, upon
application, for one or more further periods which, when
added to the initial 1 year, shall not exceed a total of 3
years ....
The Customs Regulations pertaining to TIB's are found in 19 CFR
10.31 through 10.40. Under section 10.31(f), with certain
exceptions not applicable in this case, the bond amount for a TIB
is required to be "... equal to double the duties, including
fees, which it is estimated would accrue (or such larger amount
as the port director shall state in writing or by the electronic
equivalent to the entrant is necessary to protect the revenue)
had all the articles covered by the entry been entered under an
ordinary consumption entry." Section 10.39(a) provides that
charges against bonds for TIB entries may be canceled in the
manner prescribed in 19 CFR 113.55. Section 113.55(a) provides
that a bond to assure exportation may be canceled either upon
exportation (as described in section 113.55(a)(1)) or upon the