CON-9-RR:IT:EC 226726 PH
[…] EPA). We note that, according to the March 27, 1995, letter from
the representative of the importer in this case, evidence of
compliance with DOT and EPA requirements for the three vehicles
remaining in the United States has allegedly been presented to
your office. In view of the foregoing and the clear language in
the Customs Regulations setting amounts for bonds for TIB
entries, we see no authority for setting such bonds in an amount
greater than "double the duties, including fees" (19 CFR
10.31(f)). The only exception is that given in the parenthetical
statement in section 10.31(f) (i.e., "such larger amount as the
port director shall state in writing or by the electronic
equivalent to the entrant is necessary to protect the revenue").
In view of the above-described regulations in 19 CFR 12.73 and
12.80 (in which the Federal Agencies primarily involved authorize
the admission of non-conforming vehicles for test or experiment
without bond, in certain conditions), protection of the revenue
does not appear to be involved.