BON-2/ENT-1-07/PRO-1-07-
[…] U.S.C. 70). The subject entry has not been liquidated to date.
The protestant takes the position that the Notice to Redeliver
was untimely issued.
ISSUE:
Whether the subject Notice to Redeliver was timely issued.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Initially, we note that the subject protest was timely filed
under the statutory and regulatory provisions for protests (see
19 U.S.C. 1514 and 19 CFR Part 174). The date of decision as to
which protest is made is February 29, 1996, and the date of this
protest is April 4, 1996. We also note that a demand for
redelivery is protestable pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(4).
The Customs regulations governing the above-stated issue are
found in 19 C.F.R. 141.113 and 113.62. Paragraph (a) of section
141.113 provides as follows:
Merchandise not legally marked. Certain merchandise is
required to be marked or labeled pursuant to the following
provisions:
...
(2) Textile Fiber Products Identification Act (15 U.S.C.
70);
...
If such merchandise is found after release to be not legally
marked, the port director may demand its return to Customs
custody for the purpose of requiring it to be properly
marked or labeled. The demand for marking or labeling shall
be made not later than 30 days after the date of entry in
the case of merchandise examined in public stores, and
places of arrival, such as docks, wharfs, or piers. Demand
may be made no later than 30 days after the date of
examination in the case of merchandise examined at the
importer's premises or such other appropriate places as
determined by the district director.
Section 141.113(g) of the Customs regulations states the
following time limitations for demands for the return of
merchandise:
A demand for the return of merchandise to Customs custody
shall not be made after the liquidation of the entry covering
such merchandise has become final.
Section 113.62 of the Customs regulations contains the basic
importation and entry bond conditions. Paragraph (d) of this
provision sets forth the two periods during which a Notice to
Redeliver may be issued and enforced by a Customs bond:
It is understood that any demand for redelivery will be made
no later than 30 days after the date that the merchandise
was released or 30 days after the end of the conditional
release period (whichever is later).
In Customs Service Decision ("C.S.D.") 89-100 (HQ 220331,
dated May 11, 1989), Customs stated that the laboratory testing
of a sample was an examination under 141.113(a).