LIQ-11-RR:CR:DR 227145 LTO
[…] amount owed by the importer. The protestant points to a similar
protest (protest 1001-94-101974) on another entry (entry number
173-xxxx780-4) which was approved. The CF 19 for that protest
indicates that a "voluntary tender" by the importer was
considered at liquidation ("bill for increase is in the amount of
$170.43 ($13376 x 6.5% = $869.44 - 699.01 = 170.43)"). Copies of
a letter dated February 12, 1992, and a copy of a check in the
amount of $699.01 were submitted with the protest.
The relevant Customs Regulations regarding evidence of
payment to Customs are found in 19 CFR 24.3. 19 CFR 24.3(b)
provides that "[a] receipt for the payment of estimated Customs
duties shall be provided a payer at the time of payment if he
furnishes with his payment an additional copy of the
documentation submitted in support of the payment. The
appropriate Customs official shall validate the additional copy
as paid and return it to the payer. Otherwise, a copy of the
document filed by the payer and the payer's cancelled check shall
constitute evidence of payment." 19 CFR 24.3(c) provides that
"[a] copy of a Customs bill validated as paid will not normally
be provided a payer. If a bill is paid by check, the copy of the
Customs bill identified as 'Payer's Copy' and the payer's
cancelled check shall constitute evidence of such payment to
Customs."
In each instance (the eleven entries and the entry involved
in protest 1001-94-101974), the protestant was unable to provide
adequate proof that Customs had received and accepted the
voluntarily tendered duties. The protestant has not provided