LIQ-11-RR:CR:DR 227145 LTO
[…] 1504(b) provides that "[t]he Secretary may extend the period in
which to liquidate an entry if . . . the information needed for
the proper appraisement or classification of the merchandise, or
for insuring compliance with applicable law, is not available to
the Customs Service." 19 U.S.C. 1504(b) also states that the
Secretary shall provide notice of an extension to the importer of
record and surety for the importer of record, and that such
notice "shall be in such form and manner . . . as the Secretary
shall by regulation prescribe." That regulation, 19 CFR
159.12(b), provides that "[i]f the port director extends the time
for liquidation, as provided in paragraph (a)(1) of this section,
he promptly shall notify the importer or the consignee and his
agent and surety on Customs Form 4333-A, appropriately modified,
that the time has been extended and the reasons for doing so."
Failure to provide such notice results in liquidation by
operation of law. See, e.g., Enron Oil Trading and
Transportation Co. v. United States, 15 C.I.T. 511 (1991) (citing
Pagoda Trading Co. V. United States, 9 CIT 407, 411, 617 F. Supp.
96, 99 (1985), aff'd, 804 F.2d 665 (Fed. Cir. 1986)).