LIQ-11-RR:CR:DR 227145 LTO
[…] and that the subsequent liquidations were improper (May 1 and
June 18, 1993, respectively), pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1504(a) and
(b). 19 U.S.C. 1504(a)(1), as amended (see section 641, Public
Law 103-182; 107 Stat. 2204), provides that an entry not
liquidated within one year from the date of entry shall be deemed
liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity and amount of
duties asserted at the time of entry by the importer of record,
unless liquidation is extended, as provided in that section, or
suspended as required by statute or Court order. 19 U.S.C.
1504(b) provides that "[t]he Secretary may extend the period in
which to liquidate an entry if . . . the information needed for
the proper appraisement or classification of the merchandise, or
for insuring compliance with applicable law, is not available to
the Customs Service." 19 U.S.C. 1504(b) also states that the
Secretary shall provide notice of an extension to the importer of
record and surety for the importer of record, and that such
notice "shall be in such form and manner . . . as the Secretary
shall by regulation prescribe." That regulation, 19 CFR