DRA-5-01-RR:IT:EC 227461 IOR
[…] We note that the refusal to pay a claim for drawback is a protestable issue under 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(6). This protest involves the denial of drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(c). The drawback law was substantially amended by section 632, title VI - Customs Modernization, Public Law 103-182 the North American Free Trade Implementation Act (107 Stat 2057) enacted December 8, 1993. Title VI of that Act amended 19 U.S.C. 1313(c). Section 692 of the Act provides that Title VI provisions take effect on the date of enactment. 19 U.S.C. 1313(c), which concerns drawback for merchandise not conforming to sample or specifications, provides that:

Upon the exportation, or destruction under the supervision of the Customs Service, of merchandise--

(1) not conforming to sample or specifications, shipped without the consent of the consignee, or determined to be defective as of the time of importation;

(2) upon which the duties have been paid;

(3) which has been entered or withdrawn for consumption; and (4) which, within 3 years after release from the custody of the Customs Service, has been returned to the custody of the Customs Service for exportation or destruction under the supervision of the Customs Service; the full amount of the duties paid upon such merchandise, less 1 percent, shall be refunded as drawback.

Regarding the issue of rejected merchandise, House Report 103-361, 103d Cong., 1st Sess., 129, states the following: