LIQ 4-01 RR:CR:DR 227562 CB
[…] In HQ 226215, dated March 28, 1996, we held that section 1504(d), as amended, was applicable where liquidation of the subject entries occurs after its effective date (December 8, 1993; see section 692, Public Law 103182). The fifteen entries under consideration were liquidated on November 8, 1996. Thus, Customs was required to liquidate the entry within 6 months after receiving the notice of removal of the suspension from Commerce, unless liquidation was extended under section 1504(b), as amended.
Section 1504(b) provides that “[t]he Secretary may extend the period in which to liquidate an entry if . . . the information needed for the proper appraisement or classification of the merchandise, or for insuring compliance with applicable law, is not available to the Customs Service.” You state that all of the entries “contained unresolved and common classification problems . . . which may have resulted in loss of revenue had liquidation taken place within the time constraints of [section] 1504(d).”