LIQ 4-01 RR:CR:DR 227562 CB
[…] You state that all of the entries “contained unresolved and common classification problems . . . which may have resulted in loss of revenue had liquidation taken place within the time constraints of [section] 1504(d).” However, section 1504(b) also provides that the Secretary shall provide notice of an extension to the importer of record and surety for the importer of record, and that such notice “shall be in such form and manner . . . as the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe.” That regulation, 19 CFR 159.12(b), provides that “[i]f the port director extends the time for liquidation, as provided in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, he promptly shall notify the importer or the consignee and his agent and surety on Customs Form 4333 A, appropriately modified, that the time has been extended and the reasons for doing so.” The ACS record for these entries does not show that liquidation was extended subsequent to the lifting of the suspension.