FOR-2-03/FOR-2-04-RR:CR:DR 227638 IOR
[…] Although the final computation and ascertainment of duties occurs upon liquidation, it is clear from the statute and the legislative history, that under section 81c(a), the rate of duty applicable at the time of liquidation under section 1500 would not replace that rate applicable at the time the privileged status was granted.

Valero essentially requests that we treat its merchandise as if it had chosen non-privileged foreign status, pursuant to 19 CFR 146.65(a)(2). This section provides that “[n]onprivileged foreign merchandise . . . will be subject to tariff classification in accordance with its character, condition and quantity as constructively transferred to Customs territory at the time the entry or entry summary is filed with Customs.” Valero could have applied for this status on the CF 214, but did not. The Customs Regulations provide in 146.41(e) that the status as privileged merchandise is binding and cannot be abandoned.