FOR-2-03/FOR-2-04-RR:CR:DR 227638 IOR
[…] ISSUE:

Whether Angolan petroleum feedstock, admitted into an FTZ under privileged foreign status prior to attaining status as a product of a BDC, is exempt from MPF upon entry into Customs territory, which occurs subsequently, when the merchandise is considered a product of a BDC.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

With regard to the assessment of the ad valorem MPF, 19 U.S.C. §58c(a)(9)(A) provides that the Secretary of the Treasury shall charge and collect an ad valorem fee for the processing of merchandise that is formally entered or released. Regulation 19 CFR 24.23(b)(1)(i)(A) provides that “merchandise that is formally entered or released” is subject to an MPF, which is due and payable “at the time of presentation of the entry summary and shall be based on the value of the merchandise.” In this case, entry summaries were filed between August 14, 1996 and May 15, 1997. As stated above, two of the entries were made in 1997, after Angola was designated a BDC.