FOR-2-03/FOR-2-04-RR:CR:DR 227638 IOR
[…] As stated above, Angola was not designated a least-developed BDC until January 1, 1997. See General Note 4(b), HTSUS. Therefore, the duty-free rate presently applicable to Angolan merchandise was not applicable at the time the application for privileged status was made.

Valero takes the position that the MPF is not a “duty” or “tax,” as described in 19 CFR 146.65(a)(1), and therefore the correct date to assess the MPF is not the date of application for privileged status, but the date the entry summary is presented to Customs, pursuant to 19 CFR 24.23(b)(1)(i)(A). It is Valero’s position that products entered after January 1, 1997 should be exempt from the MPF. It is provided in 19 U.S.C. §58c(g)(2) that “[e]xcept to the extent otherwise provided in regulations, all administrative and enforcement provisions of customs laws and regulations, other than those laws and regulations relating to drawback, shall apply with respect to [the merchandise processing fee] prescribed under subsection (a) of this section,... as if such fee is a customs duty (emphasis added).” See also 19 CFR 24.23(e)(1), which implements the statute.

The provision in 19 U.S.C. §58c(g)(2) thus requires a determination whether 19 CFR 146.65(a)(1) is an administrative or enforcement provision of the customs regulations.