FOR-2-03/FOR-2-04-RR:CR:DR 227638 IOR
[…] Regulation 19 CFR 24.23(b)(1)(i)(A) provides that “merchandise that is formally entered or released” is subject to an MPF, which is due and payable “at the time of presentation of the entry summary and shall be based on the value of the merchandise.” In this case, entry summaries were filed between August 14, 1996 and May 15, 1997. As stated above, two of the entries were made in 1997, after Angola was designated a BDC.

With respect to merchandise transferred from an FTZ to customs territory, 19 CFR 146.65(a)(1) provides that “[p]rivileged foreign merchandise provided for in this section will be subject to the tariff classification according to its character, condition and quantity, at the rate of duty and tax in force on the date of filing, in complete and proper form, the application for privileged status.” Valero submitted the application for privileged status on August 1, 1996. Thus, pursuant to 19 CFR 146.65(a)(1), the merchandise was subject to the rate of duty and tax in force on this date.