LIQ-9-RR:CR:DR
[…] 103d Congress, 1st Session, Rept. 103-361, Part 1 (November 15,
1993), provides that "[s]ection 206 H.R. 3450 [the North American
Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act] amends section 520 of
the Tariff Act to authorize the Customs Service to reliquidate an
entry to refund any excess duties paid and provide NAFTA
treatment to the entry." Therefore, a post-importation duty
refund claim may be granted where the claim involves
classification, valuation, or other issues that bear directly on
the issue of whether the good would have qualified as an
originating good.
The first requirement of 19 U.S.C. 1520 (d) is that no claim
for preferential treatment was made at the time of importation.
19 CFR 181.21 states how a claim for preferential tariff
treatment for a good under the NAFTA is to be made. It states,
"the written declarartion may be made by including on the entry
summary, or equivalent documentation, the symbol CA' for a good
of Canada, or the symbol MX' for a good of Mexico, as a prefix
to the subheading of he HTSUS under which each qualifying good is
classified." On the CF 7501 filed by GMC at the time of
importation, column 28, for lines 3 and 6, which lists the
protested merchandise, DC motors, there are the initials "MX."
However, in column 30, where the claimed HTSUS number is listed,
there is no "MX" prefix. Moreover, the Special Column for