LIQ-9-RR:CR:DR
[…] event the period runs until the end of the next day which is
neither a Sunday nor a holiday."
Here, the date of importation was 02/10/96, and the 1520
(d) claim was filed on 02/10/97. The count for the one-year
period began on 02/11/96, the day after the date of importation,
which would make 02/10/97, within one year of the liquidation.
In conclusion, we find that the claim is timely filed according
to the one-year requirement.
ISSUE #3:
As to whether the protest should be granted regarding post-importation claim for preferential NAFTA treatment, 19 U.S.C.
1520 (d), which concerns post-importation duty refund claims for
goods qualifying under the NAFTA rules of origin, provides as
follows:
(d) Notwithstanding the fact that a valid
protest was not filed, the Customs Service may, in
accordance with regulations prescribed by the
Secretary, reliquidate an entry to refund any excess
duties paid on a good qualifying under the rules of
origin set out in section 202 of the North American
Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act for which no
claim for preferential tariff treatment was made at
the time of importation if the importer, within 1
year after the date of importation, files, in
accordance with those regulations, a claim that
includes--
(1) a written declaration that the good
qualified under those rules at the time of
importation;
(2) copies of all applicable NAFTA
Certificates of Origin (as defined in section
508(b)(1)); and
(3) such other documentation relating to
the importation of the goods as the Customs Service
may require.
The regulation issued under 19 U.S.C. 1520 (d) can be found
in 19 CFR, Part 181, Subpart D.
In a response to a request for Internal Advice, this office
in HQ 227127, stated that Customs may reliquidate an entry to
refund duties pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1520 (d) only for claims