LIQ-9-RR:CR:DR
[…] did not make a claim for preferential tariff treatment under the
NAFTA, and it meets the first requirement of the statute.
The second requirement for a claim under 19 U.S.C. 1520 (d),
is that copies of all applicable NAFTA Certificates of Origin
(as defined in section 508(b)(1)) be filed with the claimed
classification. The corresponding regulation is 19 CFR
181.31(a)(2), which lists the required contents of the claim, and
it states, "subject to 181.22(d) of this part, a copy of each
Certificate of Origin (see 181.11 of this part) pertaining to
the good;" is required to make a valid claim.
19 CFR 181.22(b)(1) states that a Certificate of Origin
submitted by an importer who claims preferential tariff treatment
under 181.21 of this part, "shall be on Customs Form 434,
including privately-printed copies thereof, or on such other form
as approved by the Canadian or Mexican customs administration, or
as an alternative to Customs Form 434 or such other approved
form, in an approved computerized format or such other medium or
format as is approved by the Office of Field Operations. . ."
In this case, GMC has provided copies of its invoices, along
with the CF 7501 on which the importation was made, and an
Assembler's Declaration of Origin. Yet, the documents provided
are unclear. The entered goods in issue are described on the
entry summary as DC motors.