LIQ-9-01-RR:CR:DR 227912 IOR
[…] May relief be granted under 19 U.S.C. §1520(c)(1) in this protest.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Initially we note that this protest was timely filed pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §1514(c)(3). The date of decision to deny reliquidation under 19 U.S.C. §1520(c)(1), was April 8, 1997, and the protest was filed on July 2, 1997. The refusal to reliquidate an entry under 19 U.S.C. §1520(c)(1) is a protestable matter pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §1514(a)(7).
There is an issue as to whether the petitions for reliquidation were timely filed, and whether they were sufficient. The statutory provision for reliquidation, in 19 U.S.C. §1520(c)(1) requires that the claimed error, mistake, or inadvertence be brought to the “attention of the Customs Service within one year after the date of liquidation” (emphasis added).