DRA-2-02 RR:CR:DR 227994 CB
[…] to the airport or port facility.
ISSUE:
For purposes of 19 U.S.C. 1309(b) and 1313(p), which party
to the transaction is the person who has control and
responsibility for the lading onto the qualified aircraft or
vessel for which a claim for drawback will be made?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Recently, the Customs Regulations regarding drawback were
revised to implement the changes contained in the Customs
Modernization portion of the North America Free Trade Agreement.
The revised regulations are effective as of April 6, 1998. See
63 Fed. Reg. 10970 (March 5, 1998). Section 191.2(m)(2) defines
"exporter" as that ". . . person who, as the principal party in
interest in the export transaction, has the power and
responsibility for determining and controlling the sending of the
items out of the United States." The regulation further provides
that for 1309(b) purposes, ". . . the exporter means that person
who, as the principal party in interest in the transaction deemed
to be an exportation, has the power and responsibility for
determining and controlling the transaction (in the case of