CON-9-04 RR:CR:DR 228013 LLW
[…] Based on the evidence presented by the port and MTPI, MTPI’s sale to Riteco does not constitutes a violation of the proscription against the sale of T.I.B. goods.
2. Failure to Process
Subchapter XIII, Chapter 98, HTSUS, subheading 9813.00.0540 and 19 C.F.R. § 10.31(f) set the conditions for entry by T.I.B. The T.I.B. importer, by posting bond to guarantee its performance, binds itself to the conditions set forth in 19 C.F.R. § 113.62. Subsection (h)(1) provides:
If the principal enters or withdraws any merchandise, without payment of duty and tax, or at a reduced rate of duty and tax, as permitted under the law, the principal agrees:
(1) To use and handle the merchandise in the manner and for the purpose
entitling it to duty-free treatment[.]
The record reflects that the merchandise arrived on March 5, 1996. Two days later, MTPI instructed DOSI to enter the merchandise under a T.I.B. and arrange to have it delivered by Dynamic Trucking to Jarvis International, the forwarding agent for the foreign recipient, Offshore Rentals.