DRA-4 RR:CR:DR
[…] However, in order to file a drawback claim under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1), the claimant is required to directly identify the import entry from which the exported merchandise was entered into the United States. A claimant may choose to identify the import entry by an inventory management method. Since the Protestant claims that the Hexene-1 is imported from South Africa then the Hexene-1 would be a non-originating material. Under 19 CFR 181.45(b)(2)(B), a claimant that has an inventory that consists of all non-originating materials, “identification of entries for designation for same condition drawback shall be on the basis of one of the accounting methods in §191.14 of this chapter, as provided therein.”

Section 191.14 states the general principles for identification of merchandise or articles for drawback purposes by the use of accounting methods. Section 191.14(b) sets out the conditions and criteria for identification by accounting method.