PRO-2-02-LIQ-9-LIQ-9-01
[…] See, 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(2).

Consequently, the issue of clerical error and the protestability of a CF 29 raised by the Protestant need not be addressed.

Section 181.21(a) of the Customs Regulations states in regards to filing a claim for preferential tariff treatment, “the declaration shall be based on a complete and properly executed original Certificate of Origin, or copy thereof, which is in the possession of the importer and which covers the good being imported.” (emphasis added)

Section 181.22(b) of the Customs Regulations states in pertinent part, “An importer who claims preferential tariff treatment on a good under § 181.21 of this part shall provide, at the request of the port director, a copy of each Certificate of Origin pertaining to the good which is in the possession of the importer.”

Based on the language in the above two quoted sections, an importer is required to submit a certificate of origin which was in its possession at the time of importation, to Customs upon request, in order to receive preferential tariff treatment.