PRO-2-02-LIQ-9-LIQ-9-01
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

We note initially that the protest is timely filed. Liquidation of the entry occurred on June 16, 1999, and this protest was filed on June 22, 1999, well within the ninety-day protest period of 19 U.S.C. 1514.

Second, among the decisions, orders or findings of the Customs Service that are subject to protest are “the classification and rate and amount of duties chargeable.” See, 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(2).

Consequently, the issue of clerical error and the protestability of a CF 29 raised by the Protestant need not be addressed.

Section 181.21(a) of the Customs Regulations states in regards to filing a claim for preferential tariff treatment, “the declaration shall be based on a complete and properly executed original Certificate of Origin, or copy thereof, which is in the possession of the importer and which covers the good being imported.” (emphasis added)