LIQ-9-01 RR:CR:DR 228785 EAB
[…] See attachments. Letter of denial. Ruling # NYA 88483." See Block 29, CF6445. Again we quote from the denial:
In this case, the Customs Service issued a binding ruling of these styles on 11/14/96. The seventeen (17) entries subject to this protest were liquidated on various dates from 03/14/97 to 07/07/97.
Although the importer was aware of the proper classification of these items, they continued to file incorrectly classified entries. They also had ample opportunity to file timely protests pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514. The fact that the merging companies failed to communicate with each other is unfortunate but does not relieve the importer of record of their obligations.
19 U.S.C. § 1520(c) allows for reliquidation to correct "a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence . . . not amounting to an error in the construction of a law." Protestant has not raised alternative claims in this matter; rather, the only claim is that there occurred an "inadvertence" not amounting to an error in the construction of a law.