DRA-4 RR:CR:DR 228970 LLB
[…] Our decision follows.
FACTS
G.E. Plastics (GEP), an operating component of General Electric Company, purchases imported baffle bags, a.k.a. Resin Super Sacks(sacks) from vendors who supply GEP with certificates of delivery. GEP fills the imported sacks or substituted sacks with resins and then, exports the filled sacks to various countries. GE Plastics wishes to claim drawback pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(2) on the sacks.
ISSUE
Whether a refund of duties is permissible under 19 U.S.C. § 1558(a)(1)
LAW AND ANALYSIS
In pertinent part, 19 U.S.C. § 1558(a) provides that: “No remission, abatement, or drawback of estimated or liquidated duty shall be allowed because of the exportation or destruction of any merchandise after its release from the custody
of the Government, except in the following cases:
(1) When articles are exported with respect to drawback of duties is expressly provided for by law . . .