DRA-4:RR:CR:DR
[…] The drawback claim liquidated on June 29, 2001. Toyoda filed subject protest timely within 90 days of the liquidation date. The date of this protest is August 20, 2001.
It is the opinion of your office that the Protestant's Request for Further Review meets the requirements of 19 C.F.R. §174.24 and is therefore entitled to review by this office. However, the Protestant makes no argument to support its position that the protest is entitled to further review as required by Customs Regulations. The criteria for granting a request for further review are set forth in 19 C.F.R. §174.24 which states:
Further review of a protest which would otherwise be denied by the port director shall be accorded a party filing an application for further review which meets the requirements of §174.25 when the decision against which the protest was filed:
a) Is alleged to be inconsistent with a ruling of the Commissioner of Customs or his designee, or with a decision made at any port with respect to the same or substantially similar merchandise;
(b) Is alleged to involve questions of law or fact which have not been ruled upon by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the Customs courts;
(c) Involves matters previously ruled upon by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the Customs courts but facts are alleged or legal arguments presented which were not considered
at the time of the original ruling; or
(d) Is alleged to involve questions which the Headquarters Office, United States Customs Service, refused to consider in the form of a request for internal advice pursuant to §177.11(b)(5) of this chapter.
Therefore, further review will be accorded to the party filing an application for further review that meets the requirements of §174.25 and at least one of the criterion in §174.24. In the subject protest, the Protestant alleges none of the conditions required in §174.24 of the decision protested.