CON-13-02-DRA-2-RR:CR:DR
[…] It is the act of lading on a qualified vessel or aircraft that constitutes the deemed exportation under 19 U.S.C. §1309. See Asiatic Petroleum Corp. v. United States, 36 CCPA 9 (1948); and United States v. Gulf Oil Corp., 12 Cust. Ct. 108, aff’d 32 CCPA 133 (1945). See also, Mexican Petroleum v. United States, 2 Cust. Ct. 239, rev’d 28 CCPA 90 (1948) ; Standard Oil of Puerto Rico v. United States, 23 Cust. Ct. 70 (1949); and Socony-Vacuum Oil Co. v. United States, 37 Cust. Ct. 129 (1956).
The drawback regulations, 19 CFR 191.82, provide that the exporter shall be entitled to claim drawback unless the exporter assigns such right to “the manufacturer, producer, importer, or intermediate party.” The regulation requires that “[s]uch certification shall also affirm that the exporter…has not and will not assign the right to claim drawback on the particular exportation…to any other party.” (Emphasis added). With respect to multiple drawback claims, the drawback statute provides in 19 U.S.C. §1313(v) as follows: