PRO-2-01 RR:CR:DR
[…] (19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)). Finally, § 1514(c)(1) states:

A protest of a decision made under subsection (a) shall be filed in writing, or transmitted electronically pursuant to an electronic data interchange system, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.

(19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(1)).

Among the regulations implementing § 1514 is 19 C.F.R. § 174.12(e)(1), which provides, in pertinent part, that protests shall be filed within 90 days after the date of notice of liquidation. Also, 19 C.F.R. § 174.12(d) provides that “protests shall be filed with the port director whose decision is protested.” Prior to September 30, 1995, § 174.12(d) of the Customs Regulations provided: