PRO-2-01 RR:CR:DR
[…] The relevant statute is 19 U.S.C. § 1514, which provides in pertinent part:

decisions of the Customs Service, including the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same, as to . . . the classification and rate and amount of duties chargeable; shall be final and conclusive upon all persons (including the United States and any officer thereof) unless a protest is filed in accordance with this section, . . . .

(19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(2)). Further, § 1514(c)(3) provides:

A protest of a decision, order, or finding described in subsection (a) shall be filed with the Customs Service within ninety days after but not before notice of liquidation or reliquidation, . . .

(19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)). Finally, § 1514(c)(1) states:

A protest of a decision made under subsection (a) shall be filed in writing, or transmitted electronically pursuant to an electronic data interchange system, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.

(19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(1)).

Among the regulations implementing § 1514 is 19 C.F.R. § 174.12(e)(1), which provides, in pertinent part, that protests shall be filed within 90 days after the date of notice of liquidation.