CON-9-04 RR:CR:DR 230110 LLB
[…] The imported steel in the present case is in a master roll when the processing starts and remains in a master roll when processing ends, albeit significantly narrower. Thus, the exported product is the same as the exported product, just smaller. Further, although the tariff classification changed after the processing, from heading 7219, HTSUS to 7220, HTSUS, such change did not constitute a tariff shift under NAFTA. See HTSUS, GN 12(t), 72.9. Therefore, the imported steel is in the same condition as the exported steel.
However, notwithstanding our foregoing conclusion, 19 U.S.C. § 3333(e) provides:
Nothing in this section or the amendments made by it shall be considered to authorize the refund, waiver, or reduction of countervailing or antidumping duties imposed on an imported good.
Section 3333(e) appears to override the exemptions provided by 19 U.S.C. § 3333(a)(1)-(8) with respect to dumping and unlawful subsidies, which are within the purview of the Department of Commerce. We have asked the Department of Commerce for its position on that statute.