RR:CTF:ER LIQ-9-01 230585 LLB
[…] On January 28, 2004, the port denied the § 1520(c)(1) and it is from this decision the protestant timely protests.

Issue

Whether the protestant has established that a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence, occurred in the entry, liquidation, or in other customs transactions

Law and Analysis

Pursuant to former 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c)(1) which provided:

Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the Customs Service may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry or reconciliation to correct— (1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence, whether or not resulting from or contained in electronic transmission, not amounting to an error in the construction of law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the Customs Service within one year after the date of liquidation . . .