• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] Therefore, ‘commercially interchangeable’ must be determined objectively from the perspective of a hypothetical reasonable competitor; if a reasonable competitor would accept either the imported or the exported good for its primary commercial purpose, then the goods are ‘commercially interchangeable’ according to 19 U.S.C. Section 1313(j)(2).” “Texport, 185 F.3d at 1295 (internal citations omitted).” The U.S. Customs and Border Protection regulations reflect the legislative history that explained the change from fungibility to commercial interchangeability as the standard for substitution. Section 191.32(c) provides, in pertinent part, the following: “In determining commercial interchangeability, Customs shall evaluate the critical properties of the substituted merchandise and in that evaluation factors to be considered include, but are not limited to, Governmental and recognized industrial standards, part numbers, tariff classification and value.” Thus, per the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit in Texport, commercial interchangeability is determined using an "objective standard."