VAL CO:R:C:V 544659 ML
[…] ...the total payment (whether direct or indirect...) made, or to be made, for imported merchandise by the buyer to, or for the benefit of, the seller.

In determining transaction value, a sale for exportation to the United States must take place at some unspecified time prior to the exportation of the merchandise. In J.L. Wood v. United States, 62 CCPA 25, C.A.D. 1139 (1974), it was stated that for appraisement purposes the word "sales" should be given "its ordinary meaning, namely: transfers of property from one party to another for a consideration." Similarly, section 2-106(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code ("U.C.C.") defines a "sale" as "the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price." While the J.L.Wood case was decided under prior law, Customs has accepted this basic concept of what constitutes a sale as applicable under the TAA.