VAL CO:R:C:V 544746 DPS
[…] but smaller gun, an M2 .50 caliber machine gun. The
published price for that gun in the U.S. was $3,550.00.
Because the subject DSHK 38 machine gun is somewhat similar
to the gun priced at $3,550.00, but larger, Dallas Customs
appraised the complete set of gun parts less the frame at
$4500.00, under 402(f) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended
by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (19 U.S.C. 1401a(f);
TAA).
LAW & ANALYSIS:
Transaction value, the preferred method of appraisement
is defined in section 402(b)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as
amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (19 U.S.C.
1401a(b); TAA) as the "price actually paid or payable for the
merchandise" plus five enumerated statutory additions. One
of the statutory additions, 402(b)(1)(B) of the TAA is: "any
selling commission incurred by the buyer with respect to the
imported merchandise."
Here, the information provided by the importer indicates
that he paid $100.00 for the gun parts, and $1250.00 for the
services rendered in obtaining the gun parts. While we
recognize that the declared value of the parts may have been
too low for merchandise of this kind, the information relied