VAL CO:R:C:V 544976 CRS
[…] supplied directly or indirectly, and free of charge or
at reduced cost, by the buyer of imported merchandise
for use in connection with the production or the sale
for export to the United States of the merchandise:
(i) Materials, components, parts and similar
items used in the production of the imported
merchandise....
Through its agent, Junior Gallery intends to provide materials
and parts, specifically piece goods, to the manufacturers of the
apparel it contemplates importing. The piece goods therefore
constitute assists within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. 1401a(h)(i).
Section 152.103(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 152.103(d)),
provides in relevant part:
If the value of an assist is to be added to the price
actually paid or payable...the district director shall
determine the value of the assist and apportion that
value to the price of the imported merchandise in the
following manner:
(1) If the assist consists of materials,
components, parts, or similar items incorporated
in the imported merchandise, or items consumed in
the production of the imported merchandise,
acquired by the buyer from an unrelated seller,
the value of the assist is the cost of
acquisition.
Accordingly, the value of the assists furnished by Junior Gallery
to unrelated sellers should be based on the cost of acquisition
pursuant to 19 CFR 152.103(d).
In support of your client's position that the three percent
commission for locating sources of piece goods is non-dutiable,