VAL CO:R:C:V 544986 ILK
[…] cited statement is set forth in sections 158.11 and 158.12, Customs
Regulations (19 CFR 158.11 and 19 CFR 158.12), pertaining to
damaged and defective merchandise. Section 158.11(a) Customs
Regulation (19 CFR 158.11(a)) states in pertinent part, that when
a shipment of nonperishable merchandise:
...is found by the district director to be entirely
without commercial value at the time of importation by
reason of damage or deterioration, an allowance in duties
on such merchandise on the ground of nonimportation shall
be made in the liquidation of the
entry. (emphasis added)
In addition, section 158.12(a) Customs Regulations (19 CFR
158.12(a)) states in pertinent part:
Merchandise which is subject to ad valorem or compound
duties and found by the district director to be partially
damaged at the time of importation shall be appraised in
its condition as imported, with an allowance made in the
value to the extent of damage. (emphasis added)
Extensive evidence and argument has been provided pertaining
to the price at which the merchandise was eventually sold by the
importer and the basis upon which the appraised value of the
merchandise could be adjusted. The importer takes the position