VAL CO:R:C:V 545264 CRS
[…] item 685.90, TSUS.
Schedule 6, Part 4 headnote 1(v) provides as follows: "This
part does not cover articles and parts of articles specifically
provided for elsewhere in the schedules." The steel frame is
provided for in Schedule 6, Part 3 under item 653.00, TSUS, as
other steel structures.
Applying General Headnote 10(ij) to the pallet carrier sled,
we find that it is classifiable in item 664.10, TSUS, as conveyor
parts, in the absence of a more specific tariff classification
provision.
Value
Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in
accordance with section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended
by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (19 U.S.C. 1401a; TAA). The
preferred method of appraisement under the TAA is transaction value
defined as "the price actually paid or payable for imported
merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States." 19
U.S.C. 1401a(b)(1).
Pursuant to section 402(b)(4) of the TAA the term "price
actually paid or payable" is defined as "the total payment (whether
direct or indirect...) made, or to be made, for imported
merchandise by the buyer to, or for the benefit of, the seller. 19
U.S.C. 1401a(b)(4). The Court of International Trade has held
that so long as a payment is made "to the seller in exchange for
merchandise sold for export to the United States, the payment
properly may be included in transaction value, even if the payment