VAL CO:R:C:V 545549 CRS
[…] an offer in compromise submitted by protestant pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1617. The offer was
accepted by the Penalties Branch, Office of Regulations and Rulings, in a letter dated August 6, 1993.
It is therefore your position that the protest be denied. You also note that in view of Customs'
acceptance of the offer in compromise, the Penalties Branch has also recommended denial.
ISSUE:
The issue presented is whether payments in respect of a debt-equity swap constitute the price
actually paid or payable of the imported merchandise.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Section 174.28, Customs Regulations provides that "[i]n determining whether to allow or
deny a protest filed within the time allowed a reviewing officer may consider . . . additional grounds
or arguments submitted in writing by the protesting party . . . ." 19 C.F.R. 174.28. In a letter dated
May 4, 1994, the protestant requested that the protest and application for further review be
withdrawn. However, the Customs Regulations do not provide for the withdrawal of protests.