VAL RR:IT:VA 545611 CRS
[…] The exception to this general rule is that Customs can extend or suspend the time for liquidation.

If liquidation of any entry is suspended, Customs is required to provide notice of the suspension to the importer of record and to any authorized agent and surety of such importer of record. In addition, where liquidation has been suspended and the suspension is subsequently removed, an entry will be deemed liquidated if the entry is not liquidated within six months after Customs receives notice of the removal of suspension. 19 U.S.C. § 1504(c). The period in which to liquidate an entry can be suspended, inter alia, if “the information needed for the proper appraisement or classification of the imported merchandise, or for insuring compliance with applicable law, is not available to the Customs Service.” 19 U.S.C. § 1504(b)(1). If liquidation of an entry is suspended, notice to this effect must be provided to the importer of record.