VAL RR:IT:VA 546112 CRS
[…] As noted above, section 402(e)(1)(B) provides that the amount for profit and general expenses is to be equal to that usually reflected in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind. Customs will accept the producer's figure, however, provided it is not inconsistent with the amount usually observed in sales of same class or kind merchandise. 19 U.S.C.  1401a(e)(2)(A). See also, 19 C.F.R.  152.106.

In this regard, we note that in certain circumstances the TAA recognizes that the profit component of the amount for profit and general expenses may be zero. Section 152.106(c), Customs Regulations, provides in pertinent part:

The amount for profit and general expenses will be taken as a whole. If the producer's profit figure is low and general expenses high, those figures taken together nevertheless may be consistent with those usually reflected in sales of imported merchandise of the same class or kind.

(1) Interpretative note 1. A product is introduced into the United States, and the producer accepts either no profit or a low profit to offset the high general expenses required to introduce the product into this market. If the producer can demonstrate that there is a low profit on sales of the imported merchandise because of peculiar commercial circumstances, the actual profit figures will be accepted provided the producer has valid commercial reasons to justify them and his pricing policy reflects the usual pricing policies in the industry.

19 C.F.R.  152.106(c). See also Statement of Administrative Action (SAA), H.R. Doc. No. 153, 96 Cong., 1st Sess., pt 2, reprinted in, Department of the Treasury, Customs Valuation under the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (October 1981), at 62.

The language cited above illustrates that in certain situations, such as the one presented by the unusual circumstances of the instant case, computed value could still be used to appraise the imported merchandise despite the fact that the amount for profit and general expenses, taken as a whole, does not reflect any profit. As noted above, the regulations and the Statement of Administrative Action recognize that due to peculiar commercial circumstances Customs may accept the producer's figures, provided the producer has valid commercial reasons to justify them and the pricing policy reflects the usual pricing policies in the industry. In this case, based on the information presented, the fact that the imported merchandise is not approved for sale and is used only for testing constitute valid commercial reasons why the amount for profit and general expenses, taken as a whole, does not include profit.