RR:IT:VA 546273 KCC
[…] electrical cabinet and their spare parts, transformer &
distribution center, motor's control center, shut-off center and
isolation transformers is improper. You are instructed to GRANT-IN-PART and DENY-IN-PART this portion of the protest as directed.
The components for the Cutting Line Cut-to-Length and
Rewinding machine, which arrived on different vessels, on
different days and at different ports, cannot be considered as a
single shipment for classification purposes. Separate
classification of the machine's components was correct. Pursuant
to 19 CFR 174.13(5), the protestant has failed to provide "[a]
specific description of the merchandise affected by the decision
as to which protest is made." Thus, this portion of the protest
is DENIED.
On the basis of the information provided, we find that the
claim for subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, treatment should be
granted since the cut-to-length and rewinding equipment was
assembled in whole or in part of fabricated components which were