VAL RR:IT:VA 546539 CRS
[…] Moreover, you note that Mr. Alamin incurred a loss on certain transactions and this is not typical of an agent. As a result, you concluded that Mr. Alamin was acting as an independent seller of the imported merchandise rather than as a buying agent.

ISSUE:

The issue presented is whether amounts in question constituted bona fide buying commissions such that they should not have been included in the transaction value of the imported merchandise.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in accordance with section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C.  1401a). The primary method of appraisement under the TAA is transaction value, defined as "the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States," plus five enumerated additions including the value, apportioned as appropriate, of any assist, and any selling commissions incurred by the buyer with respect to the imported merchandise. 19 U.S.C.  1401a(b)(1).

Pursuant to section 402(b)(4) of the TAA, the term "price actually paid or payable" is defined in pertinent part as "the total payment (whether direct or indirect...) made, or to be made, for imported merchandise by the buyer to, or for the benefit of, the seller. 19 U.S.C.  1401a(b)(4). Bona fide buying commissions, however, are not an addition to the price actually paid or payable. Pier 1 Imports, Inc. v. United States, 708 F. Supp. 351, 354, 13 CIT 161, 164 (1989); Rosenthal-Netter, Inc. v. United States, 679 F. Supp. 21, 23, 12 CIT 77, 78 (1988); Jay-Arr Slimwear, Inc v. United States, 681 F. Supp. 875, 878, 12 CIT 133, 136 (1988).