VAL RR:IT:VA 546834
[…] Accordingly, the value of non-originating materials used in the production of the wire harnesses cannot be determined in accordance with section 9 of the ROR.
Pursuant to section 8 of the ROR, the term “heavy-duty automotive good” means either a heavy-duty vehicle or a heavy-duty component. The term “heavy-duty component” means an automotive component or automotive component assembly that is for use as original equipment in the production of a heavy-duty vehicle. 19 C.F.R. pt. 181, app., § 8. The term “automotive component” as defined in section 2 of the ROR means “a good that is referred to in column I of an item of Schedule V.” The term “automotive component assembly” means a “good, other than a heavy-duty vehicle, that incorporates an automotive component.” 19 C.F.R. pt. 181, app., § 2(1).
The goods referred to in column I of Schedule V are engines of heading 8407 or 8408, HTSUS, and gear boxes of subheading 8708.40, HTSUS. Column I of Schedule V does not refer to wire harnesses.