VES-3-RR:IT:EC 547241 DWS
[…] travel to Tacoma or the ports of Puget Sound for use at
Continental's Tacoma plant. You state that at all times, the
barge's voyages will be limited to the waters of Puget Sound, the
Strait of Juan de Fuca, and the Strait of Georgia, or American-Canadian Treaty waters.
Included in your submission are a copy of the general design
specifications for the barge and the shipbuilding contract
between Continental and China Chang.
ISSUE:
Whether the subject barge is excepted from the requirements
for the entry of merchandise into the U.S. as provided for in 19
CFR Part 141.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Section 141.4, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 141.4), states in
part:
141.4 Entry required.
(a) General. All merchandise imported into the United States is
required to be entered, unless specifically excepted.
(b) Exceptions. The following are the exceptions to the general
rule:
(1) *****
(2) Vessels (not including vessels classified in headings 8903
and 8907 and
subheadings 8905.90.10 and 8906.00.10 or in Chapter 98, HTSUS, such as
under subheadings
9804.00.35 or 9813.00.35). See also Chapter 89, Additional U.S. Note 1,
HTSUS.
To determine whether the barge meets the exception above, we
must ascertain its proper classification under the Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Classification of
merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General
Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1 provides that
classification is determined according to the terms of the
headings and any relative section or chapter notes.