RR: IT: VA 547395 LOR
[…] Based on the evidence submitted we find that the payments by Holmes Products to its manufacturers after importation are directly related to the imported merchandise. We note Exhibit IX “reconciliation and debit notices” indicate that the payments were made in relation to the imported merchandise, and that the parties contemplated an adjustment at the time of importation. The price increases are included in the negotiated pricing structure, and the importer has submitted no evidence to prove that the payments were not part of the price actually paid or payable. 19 C.F.R. §152.103(a) provides that
“in determining transaction value, the price actually paid or payable will be considered without regard to its method of derivation. It may be the result of discounts, increases, or negotiations, or may be arrived at by the application of a formula, such as the price in effect on the date of export in the London Commodity market. The word “payable” refers to a situation in which the price has been agreed upon, but the actual payment has not been made at the time of importation...”
In the instant case, we find that the circumstances giving rise to the additional duties were considered in advance by the parties.