RR:IT:VA 548359 CC
[…] The importer claims that transaction value should be rejected because the importer and the seller were related, and because no other method exists to appraise the goods, they should be appraised under the fallback method using the appraisal.

An application for further review on a Customs Form (CF) was submitted to you on June 26, 2003. This submission included justification for further review under the criteria in 19 CFR § 174.24 and § 174.25.

ISSUE:

Whether the application for further review was timely filed.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

19 CFR § 174.23 provides the time period for filing an application for further review. It states, in pertinent part the following: A protesting party may seek further review of a protest in lieu of review by the port director by filing, on the form prescribed in § 174.25, an application for such review within the time allowed and in the manner prescribed by § 174.12 for the filing of a protest ....

19 CFR § 174.12(e) and 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3) provide that a protest against the liquidation of an entry shall be filed with Customs within ninety days after the notice of liquidation or reliquidation. See also, HRL 087980, dated December 19, 1990, and HRL 962299, dated June 11, 1999.