VAL:RR:IT:VA 548459 jsj
[…] Such request must be filed within 60 days after the date of the notice of the denial. The Commissioner of Customs may review such request and, based solely on the information before the Customs Service at the time the application for further review was denied, may set aside the denial of the application for further review and void the denial of protest, if appropriate. . . . (emphasis added).
The criteria for further review as stated in the regulations of U.S. Customs and Border Protection, 19 CFR §174.24, provides:
Further review of a protest which would otherwise be denied by the port director shall be accorded a party filing an application for further review which meets the requirements of §174.25 when the decision against which the protest was filed:
Is alleged to be inconsistent with a ruling of the Commissioner of Customs or his designee, or with a decision made at any port with respect to the same or substantially similar merchandise;
Is alleged to involve questions of law or fact which have not been ruled upon by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the Customs courts;
Involves matters previously ruled upon by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the Customs courts but facts are alleged or legal arguments presented which were not considered at the time of the original ruling; or
Is alleged to involve questions which the Headquarters Office, United States Customs Service, refused to consider in the form of a request for internal advice pursuant to §177.11(b)(5) of this chapter.
The requirements of section 174.25 (b) provide, in part, that the application “shall contain the following information:
* * * * * * * * *
(3) A statement of any facts or additional legal arguments, not part of the record, upon which the protesting party relies, including the criterion set forth in § 174.24 which justifies further review….
It is the position of Aloha & Co. that it met the requirements for further review. The importer specifically maintains that it met the criteria of 19 C.F.R. 174.24 (a) and 174.25 (b). Counsel asserts that the application for further review of protest stated that “[t]he decision being protested is alleged to be inconsistent with numerous rulings of the Commissioner of Customs in accordance with 19 CFR § 174.24(a)” and further stated that “[i]t is claimed that the appraised value is incorrect because it includes international freight and other non-dutiable charges….”