CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 554808 GRV
[…] Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).
The legislative purpose of this tariff provision is to
encourage the foreign assembly of U.S.-made components. Data
General Corporation v. United States, 4 CIT 182 (1982). In
General Instrument Corp. v. United States, 480 F.2d 1402, 1405,
60 CCPA 178, C.A.D. 1106 (1973), rev'g, 67 Cust.Ct. 127, C.D.
4263 (1971), the court stated that:
[t]he only reasonable interpretation of item 807.00 is
that all elements that go into the imported final
article which meet the conditions the item imposes on
the fabricated components are subject to the exclusion
it provides.
Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)),
states, in part, that:
[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly
without further fabrication at the time of their exporta-
tion from the United States to qualify for the exemption.
Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption
by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly
either before, during, or after their assembly with other
components.
In our opinion, the fact that a U.S. component (such as the
modified panel truck in this case) is in a functional or
operating condition when exported for assembly abroad will not,
in itself, preclude the application of HTSUS subheading
9802.00.80 to the returned assembled article.