CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 554808 GRV
[…] The legislative purpose of this tariff provision is to encourage the foreign assembly of U.S.-made components. Data General Corporation v. United States, 4 CIT 182 (1982). In General Instrument Corp. v. United States, 480 F.2d 1402, 1405, 60 CCPA 178, C.A.D. 1106 (1973), rev'g, 67 Cust.Ct. 127, C.D. 4263 (1971), the court stated that:

[t]he only reasonable interpretation of item 807.00 is that all elements that go into the imported final article which meet the conditions the item imposes on the fabricated components are subject to the exclusion it provides.

Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)), states, in part, that:

[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exporta- tion from the United States to qualify for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly with other components.

In our opinion, the fact that a U.S. component (such as the modified panel truck in this case) is in a functional or operating condition when exported for assembly abroad will not, in itself, preclude the application of HTSUS subheading 9802.00.80 to the returned assembled article.