CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 554842 JMH
[…] Tariff Schedules of the United States. (emphasis
added)
The subject chandelier was liquidated on May 9, 1986.
According to the language of this Customs Regulation, if the
claim for free entry was not made prior to liquidation, then the
antique is not entitled to duty free entry.
-3-
The invoice presented at the time of entry, although written
in French, included several factors which indicated that an
antique was being imported. There seems to be no question that
the chandelier is an antique. However, Customs must apply the
regulations by which it operates.
Customs Regulation 141.86(d), 19 C.F.R. 141.86(d) (1986),
requires that the invoice "shall be in the English language, or
shall have attached thereto an accurate English translation..."
The invoice in this instance was not in English, nor was an
English translation attached to the invoice at the time of entry.
A specific claim in English for duty free entry as an antique
was not made to Customs prior to liquidation. Customs must abide
by its regulations.