CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 554842 JMH
[…] indicates the chandelier is over 100 years old
(4) the word "Antiquites" in the seller's name: indicates
the chandelier was purchased at an antique shop
Your office denied the protest and sent it forward for
further review because Customs Regulation 10.53(f), 19 C.F.R.
10.53(f) (1986) requires that a claim for duty free entry under
item 766.25 must be made prior to liquidation.
ISSUE:
Whether the chandelier imported from France qualifies for
duty free entry under item 766.25.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Item 766.25 provides for the duty free entry of antiques.
However, Customs Regulation 10.53(f), 19 C.F.R. 10.53(f) (1986),
states the following:
(f) A claim for free entry of an article under items
766.20 and 766.25, Tariff Schedules of the United
States on the basis of antiquity may be made on
the entry, or filed after entry at any time prior
to liquidation of the entry, provided the article
has not been released from Customs custody or it
has been found upon examination before such
release to be described in item 766.20 [sic] and
Tariff Schedules of the United States. (emphasis
added)
The subject chandelier was liquidated on May 9, 1986.
According to the language of this Customs Regulation, if the
claim for free entry was not made prior to liquidation, then the