CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 555021 DBI
[…] silk screening or not, silk screening, like printing and hand-
painting, is considered neither a repair nor an alteration under
the provisions of item 806.20, TSUS. Socks which have a design
as a result of a silk screening process are different from socks
without such a design, and, as such, the foreign silk screening
process has created a different article of commerce.
Furthermore, the silk screening process constitutes a finishing
step in the manufacture of the socks.
In response to your inquiry about the applicability of
quota and visa requirements to the socks, we refer you to section
12.130(c), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 12.130(c)), which states
the following:
"Headnote 2, Part 1, Schedule 8, TSUS, provides that any
product of the U.S. which is returned after having been
advanced in value or improved in condition abroad, or
assembled abroad, shall be a foreign article for the
purposes of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended. In order
to have a single definition of the term 'product of' and,
therefore, a single country of origin for a textile or
textile product, notwithstanding paragraph (b), merchandise
which falls within the purview of Headnote 2, Part 1,
Schedule 8, TSUS, may not, upon its return to the U.S., be
considered a product of the U.S."
- 3 -
Therefore, under section 12.130(c), the socks will not be
considered a product of the U.S. and will be subject to all
applicable quota and visa requirements.
HOLDING:
On the basis of information and sample submitted, it is our
opinion that the foreign silk screening process may not be