CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 555484 LS
[…] painting.
All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, must
be satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance.
An article entered under this subheading is subject to duty
upon the full value of the imported assembled article less the
cost or value of such U.S. components, upon compliance with
the documentary requirements of section 10.24, Customs
Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).
- 3 -
We must first determine whether the steel springs which
are manufactured in the U.S. from U.S. and imported strip
steel are "fabricated components, the product of the United
States." Section 10.14(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
10.14(b)), provides in pertinent part:
Foreign-made articles or materials may become products
of the United States if they undergo a process of
manufacture in the United States which results in their
substantial transformation. Substantial transformation
occurs when, as a result of manufacturing processes, a new
and different article emerges, having a distinctive name,
character, or use, which is different from that originally
possessed by the article or material before being subject
to the manufacturing process.
In HRL 083313, we found that the processing of the same
seat belt retractor springs from steel coils resulted in a new
and different article which had a new name, character, and
use. The springs were used specifically in automotive seat
belt retractor assemblies, while the steel sheets in coil were
unfit for that use. Although HRL 083313 involved the
additional step of assembling the springs into plastic spring
housings, the finding of substantial transformation also
applied to the processing of the retractor springs before
their assembly into the housings.
Applying HRL 083313 to the facts of this case, we find
that the steel springs manufactured in the U.S. from U.S. and
imported strip steel are fabricated components which are
products of the U.S. because the imported steel undergoes a
substantial transformation in the U.S.
For purposes of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, the term
"assembly" means the fitting or joining together of fabricated
solid components. C.J. Tower & Sons of Buffalo, Inc. v.
United States, 62 Cust. Ct. 643, C.D. 3840, 304 F. Supp. 1187
(1969). Force fitting is listed in section 10.16, Customs