CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 555484 LS
[…] All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, must be satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An article entered under this subheading is subject to duty upon the full value of the imported assembled article less the cost or value of such U.S. components, upon compliance with the documentary requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).

- 3 -

We must first determine whether the steel springs which are manufactured in the U.S. from U.S. and imported strip steel are "fabricated components, the product of the United States." Section 10.14(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(b)), provides in pertinent part:

Foreign-made articles or materials may become products of the United States if they undergo a process of manufacture in the United States which results in their substantial transformation. Substantial transformation occurs when, as a result of manufacturing processes, a new and different article emerges, having a distinctive name, character, or use, which is different from that originally possessed by the article or material before being subject to the manufacturing process.

In HRL 083313, we found that the processing of the same seat belt retractor springs from steel coils resulted in a new and different article which had a new name, character, and use. The springs were used specifically in automotive seat belt retractor assemblies, while the steel sheets in coil were unfit for that use. Although HRL 083313 involved the additional step of assembling the springs into plastic spring housings, the finding of substantial transformation also applied to the processing of the retractor springs before their assembly into the housings.

Applying HRL 083313 to the facts of this case, we find that the steel springs manufactured in the U.S. from U.S. and imported strip steel are fabricated components which are products of the U.S. because the imported steel undergoes a substantial transformation in the U.S.

For purposes of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, the term "assembly" means the fitting or joining together of fabricated solid components. C.J. Tower & Sons of Buffalo, Inc. v. United States, 62 Cust. Ct. 643, C.D. 3840, 304 F. Supp. 1187 (1969).