CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 555524 DSN
[…] freezing the product results in a substantial transformation of
those ingredients into a new and different article of commerce--
frozen vegetable soup--which is different in name, character and
use from the separate ingredients. Each ingredient loses its
separate identity when it is combined with the other ingredients
and water, boiled, and then frozen to create the final product,
which has its own distinct commercial and physical identity.
Moreover, this process clearly is more than a simple combining
or packaging operation, as indicated by 19 CFR
10.195(a)(2)(ii)(D), which provides that a such an operation
shall not be taken to include a "simple combining or packaging
operation ... coupled with any other type of processing such as
testing or fabrication ...." In this case, not only are the
combined ingredients subjected to boiling and freezing
operations, but certain of the ingredients sourced from Trinidad
and Tobago are subjected to operations, such as de-stemming,
chopping and crushing, prior to being combined with the other
ingredients.