CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 555525 KAC
[…] with assembly.
According to section 10.14(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
10.14(b)), foreign-made articles or materials may become products
of the U.S for purposes of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, if they
undergo a process of manufacture in the U.S. which results in
their substantial transformation. This provision further states
that a substantial transformation occurs when, as a result of
manufacturing processes, a new and different article emerges,
having a distinctive name, character, or use which is different
from that originally possessed by the article or material.
Section 12.130(e)(2)(ii), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
12.130(e)(2)(ii)), provides that a textile article or material
usually will not be considered to be a product of a particular
country by virtue of merely having undergone "cutting to length
or width and hemming or overlocking fabrics which are readily
identifiable as being intended for a particular commerical use."
In this case, the Colombian and Polish fabric imported into the
U.S. is laid out for a curtain body, valance, ruffles and
tiebacks (style #ST3-934), and for swags, tiers, and ruffles
(style #TS-934), and then slit down the entire length. The edges