CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 555632 LS
[…] Therefore, the U.S. origin
items in each kit are excepted from marking under 19 CFR
134.32(m).
The marking of the pouch with a visible exterior label
which reads "Made in/Fait au Canada" is not acceptable because
the consumer may be led to believe that the entire kit, including
- 7 -
the pouch and all its contents, are made in Canada. To avoid
such confusion, we will require that this label be changed to
read as follows "Pouch Made in/Fait au Canada."
With respect to articles such as clippers, tweezers, safety
razors or blades for safety razors, and scissors, section
134.43(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.43(a)), sets forth
specific methods for marking these and other articles. This
provision states that such articles "shall be marked legibly and
conspicuously by die stamping, cast-in-the-mold lettering,
etching (acid or electrolytic), engraving, or by means of metal
plates which bear the prescribed marking and which are securely
attached to the article in a conspicous place by welding, screws,
or rivets."
HOLDING:
The two first aid kits, identified as TS-100 and TS-200,
are classifiable in subheading 3006.50.00, HTSUS, dutiable at the
rate of 5.8% ad valorem. They are not eligible for preferential
treatment under the FTA, pursuant to General Note 3(c)(vii)(C).